fbpx
VIEW MENU

Our 2019 Family Favorites: winners and runners-up


Each year, we ask our readers in Cumberland, Dauphin, Lancaster, Lebanon and York counties to name their favorite places in over five dozen categories — from shops and restaurants to doctors and hospitals, and pretty much everything in between. We’re thrilled to present the winners and runners-up here.

On behalf of the businesses, organizations and individuals you support, and our advertisers, thank you to all who voted. And congratulations to all of our Family Favorites!

 

FOOD AND DRINK

BIRTHDAY CAKES
Winner: The Pennsylvania Bakery

1713 Market St., Camp Hill
Runners-up
1.(tie) GIANT Food Stores
Wegmans Food Market
2. Weis

COFFEE SHOP
Winner: Cornerstone Coffeehouse
2133 Market St., Camp Hill
Runners-up
1. Starbucks
2. Dunkin’ Donuts
3. Little Amps Coffee Roasters Harrisburg

DONUT SHOP
Winner: Duck Donuts

261 W. Chocolate Ave., Hershey
2097 Fruitville Pike, Lancaster
6230 Carlisle Pike, Mechanicsburg
Runners-up
1. Dunkin’ Donuts
2. Maple Donuts, York
3. Beilers Donuts, Lancaster

DATE NIGHT DESTINATION
Winner: Black & Bleu

6108 Carlisle Pike, Mechanicsburg
Runners-Up
1. The Mill in Hershey
810 Old West Chocolate Avenue, Hershey
2. Cork and Fork Osteria
4434 Carlisle Pike, Camp Hill
3. Millworks
340 Verbeke St., Harrisburg

DINER
Winner: Metro Diner
Mechanicsburg & York
Runners-up
1. Middlesex Diner
1803 Harrisburg Pike, Carlisle
717-241-2021
2. Capitol Diner
800 Eisenhower Blvd., Harrisburg
717-939-2279
3. Silver Spring Diner
6520 Carlisle Pike #260, Mechanicsburg
717-766-4857

ICE CREAM/FROZEN TREATS
Winner: Dairy Queen

Runners-up
1. Sweet Frog Premium Frozen Yogurt
2. 3B Ice Cream
3. Bamboo Frozen Yogurt Café
5001 Carlisle Pike, Mechanicsburg

LOCAL FAMILY RESTAURANT
Winner: Vissagio’s

6990 Wertzville Road, Enola
Runners-up
1. (tie) West Shore Plaza Family Restaurant
1200 Market St., Lemoyne
717-737-8367
Center Street Grill
4 Center St., Enola
2. TJ Rockwells
800 Mt. Gretna Road, Elizabethtown
896 W. Grantham Road, Mechanicsburg
3. Dad’s Garage Grille & Burger House
245 E. Main St., Mechanicsburg

MOM’S NIGHT OUT DESTINATION
Winner: Spring Gate Vineyard

5790 Devonshire Road, Harrisburg
Runners-up
1. Cork and Fork Osteria
4434 Carlisle Pike, Camp Hill
2. (tie) Café Fresco
215 N. Second St., Harrisburg
3352 Paxton St., Harrisburg
The Mill in Hershey
810 Old West Chocolate Avenue, Hershey

PIZZERIA
Winner: The Pizza Grille

901 State St., Lemoyne
Runners-up
1. Al’s Pizza & Subs
409 N. Enola Road, Enola
2. Palumbo
4930 Carlisle Pike, Hampden Township
3. JoJo’s Pizza and Pasta
107 W. Main St., Mechanicsburg

FARMERS MARKET
Winner: West Shore Farmers Market

900 Market St., Lemoyne
Runners-up
1. Broad Street Market
1233 N. Third St., Harrisburg
2. (tie) Root’s Country Market & Auction
705 Graystone Road, Manheim
Lancaster Central Market
23 N. Market St., Lancaster
3. Paulus Farm Market
1216 S. York St., Mechanicsburg

GROCERY STORE
Winner: GIANT Food Stores

Runners-up
1. Wegmans Food Market
2. Karns Quality Foods
3. Weis Markets

ORGANIC FOOD STORE
Winner: Wegmans Food Market

Runners-up
1. Healthy Grocer, Camp Hill
2. Aldi
3. (tie) GIANT Food Stores
Whole Foods Market

PLACES TO SHOP

LOCALLY OWNED BOOKSTORE
Winner: Midtown Scholar Bookstore
1302 N. Third St., Harrisburg
Runners-Up
1. Cupboard Maker Books
157 N. Enola Road, Enola
2. (tie) Aaron’s Books
35 E. Main St., Lititz
Whistle Stop Bookshop
129 W. High St., Carlisle

CAR DEALERSHIP
Winner:
Faulkner Honda
2008 Paxton St., Harrisburg
Runners-up
1. Bobby Rahal Toyota
6711 Carlisle Pike, Mechanicsburg
2. Bobby Rahal Honda
6696 Carlisle Pike, Mechanicsburg
3. Faulkner Subaru
3233 Paxton St., Harrisburg

CHILDREN’S CLOTHING STORE
Winners: (tie) The Children’s Place
Carter’s
Runners-up
1. Target
2. One Upon a Child
3849 Union Deposit Road, Harrisburg
3. Old Navy

CONSIGNMENT SHOP
Winner: Once Upon a Child

3849 Union Deposit Road, Harrisburg
Runners-up
1. CommunityAid Thrift Store
2. Wears Like New
3. Hello Gorgeous
3730 Market St., Camp Hill

GARDEN and PATIO CENTER
Winner: Stauffers of Kissel Hill

Runners-up
1. Lowe’s Home Improvement
2. Ashcombe Farm & Greenhouses
906 W. Grantham Road, Mechanicsburg
3. Highland Gardens
423 S. 18th St., Camp Hill

JEWELER
Winner: Mountz Jewelers

3780 Trindle Road, Camp Hill
4520 Jonestown Road, Harrisburg
1160 Walnut Bottom Road, Carlisle
Runners-up
1. Kay Jewelers
2. Higashi Jewelry and Eyewear
900 Market St., Lemoyne
3. Novinger Jewelry
1200 Market St. #9, Lemoyne

KIDS SHOE STORE
Winner: Irving’s Shoe Fly

Runners-up
1. Payless ShoeSource
2. DSW
3. Kohl’s

MUSIC STORE
Winner: Menchey Music Service

Runners-up
1. (tie) FYE
Guitar Center
5082 Jonestown Road, Harrisburg
1292 Millersville Pike, Lancaster
2. JW Music
127 N. Hanover St., Carlisle
331 Market St., Lemoyne
3. Marty’s Music
1245 E. Main St., Annville

TOY STORE
Winner: Target

Runners-up
1. Toys on the Square
22 E. Main St., Hummelstown
2. Walmart
3. Molly Bee Toys
1849 Market St., Camp Hill

PLACES TO GO

ARTS & CRAFTS STUDIO
Winner: Michaels Stores

Runners-up
1. Color Me Mine
Capital City Mall, Camp Hill
Colonial Commons Shopping Center, Harrisburg
2. JOANN Fabric and Craft Stores
3. aMuse Uncorked
101 Walden Way, Mechanicsburg

BOWLING ALLEY
Winner: Trindle Bowl, Mechanicsburg

4695 E. Trindle Road, Mechanicsburg
Runners-up
1. ABC West
6454 Carlisle Pike, Mechanicsburg
2. Midway Bowl
1561 Holly Pike, Carlisle
3. Palmyra Bowling
1218 E. Main St., Palmyra

CAMPGROUND
Winner: Gifford Pinchot State Park
York County
Runners-up
1. Buttonwood Campground
1515 E. River Road, Mifflintown
2. (tie) Camp Hebron
957 Camp Hebron Road, Halifax
Knoebels Campground
391 Knoebels Blvd., Elysburg
3. Little Buffalo State Park
1579 State Park Road, Newport

FAMILY DAYTRIP
Winner: Hersheypark

100 W. Hersheypark Drive, Hershey
Runners-up
1. Baltimore Inner Harbor
2. Knoebels Amusement Resort
Knoebels Blvd., Elysburg
3. Lake Tobias
Tobias Road, Halifax

FESTIVAL
Winner: Kipona Festival

City Island and Front Street, Harrisburg
(Labor Day weekend)
Runners-up
1. Jubilee Day
6 W. Strawberry Alley, Mechanicsburg
(June 21, 2019)
2. (tie) Arts Fest of Greater Harrisburg
(May 25-27, 2019)
Lititz Craft Beer Festival
(Sept. 29, 2019)
3. New Cumberland Apple Festival
New Cumberland Borough Park
(September 28, 2019)

ICE SKATING OR ROLLER RINK
Winner: Twin Ponds
(ice skating)
3904 Corey Road, Harrisburg
200 Lambs Gap Road, Mechanicsburg
Runners-up
1. Fountainblu Skating Arena (roller skating)
521 Locust Road, New Cumberland
2. Olympic Skate Center (roller skating)
60 E. Shady Lane, Enola
3. Castle Roller Skating
1400 Elm Avenue, Lancaster

INDOOR SPORTS FACILITY
Winner: Spooky Nook Sports

75 Champ Blvd., Manheim
Runners-up
1. Carlisle Sports Emporium
29 S. Middlesex Road, Carlisle
2. Sky Zone
95 Gateway Drive, Mechanicsburg
1701 Hempstead Road, Lancaster
3. Yellow Breeches Sports Complex
700 Shawnee Court, New Cumberland

LIVE PERFORMANCE VENUE/THEATER
Winner: Hershey Theatre

15 E. Caracas Avenue, Hershey
Runners-up
1. Giant Center
550 Hersheypark Drive, Hershey
2. Whitaker Center for Science and the Arts
222 Market St., Harrisburg
3. Sight and Sound Theatres
300 Hartman Bridge Road, Ronks

MUSEUM
Winner: The Pennsylvania State Museum

300 North St., Harrisburg
Runners-up
1. Whitaker Center for Science and the Arts
222 Market St., Harrisburg
2. (tie) National Civil War Museum
1 Lincoln Circle, Harrisburg
AACA Museum
161 Museum Drive, Hershey
3. Hands-on House
721 Landis Valley Road, Lancaster

PICNIC SPOT
Winner: Adventure Park

1775 Lambs Gap Road, Mechanicsburg
Runners-up
1. Adams-Ricci Community Park
100 E. Penn Drive, Enola
2. Gifford Pincho State Park
2200 Rosstown Rd, Lewisberry
3. George Park
Nyes Road & Heatherfield Way, Paxtonia

PLAYGROUND/PARK
Winner: Adventure Park

1775 Lambs Gap Road, Mechanicsburg
Runners-up
1. Possibility Place Playground at George Park
Nyes Road & Heatherfield Way, Paxtonia
2. Adams-Ricci Park
100 E. Penn Drive, Enola
3. Hampden Township Park
5002 Hampden Park Drive, Mechanicsburg

RAINY DAY DESTINATION
Winner: Hershey’s Chocolate World

101 Chocolate World Way, Hershey
Runners-up
1. Monkey Joe’s
3608 Hartzdale Drive, Camp Hill
2. Sky Zone
95 Gateway Drive, Mechanicsburg
1701 Hempstead Road, Lancaster
3. Chuck E. Cheese’s

THEME PARK
Winner: Hersheypark

100 W. Hersheypark Drive, Hershey
Runners-up
1. Knoebels Amusement Resort
391 Knoebels Blvd., Elysburg
2. Dutch Wonderland
2249 Lincoln Highway, Lancaster
3. Dorney Park
3830 Dorney Park Drive, Allentown

LOCAL TOURIST ATTRACTION
Winner: Hershey’s Chocolate World

101 Chocolate World Way, Hershey
Runners-up
1. Hersheypark
100 W. Hersheypark Drive, Hershey
2. Gettysburg
3.City Island
Harrisburg

VACATION SPOT IN PA
Winner: The Poconos

Runners-up
1. Philadelphia
2. Hershey
3. (tie) Kalahari Resorts Poconos
Pittsburgh

WEEKEND GETAWAY
Winner: The Poconos

Runners-up
1. (tie) Baltimore
Great Wolf Lodge
2. Ocean City, MD
3. Philadelphia

WINTER FUN OUTING
Winner: Roundtop Mountain Resort

925 Roundtop Road, Lewisberry
Runners-up
1. The Poconos
2. Seven Springs Mountain Resort
3. (tie) Avalanche Xpress
2700 Mount Rose Avenue, York
Ski Liberty


HEALTHCARE

CHIROPRACTOR
Winner: Becker Chiropractic

201 Market St., Lemoyne
Runners-up
1. The Hetrick Center
Harrisburg, Mechanicsburg and Mt. Joy
2. Herd Chiropractic Clinic
2704 Market St., Camp Hill
3. Forbes Family Chiropractic
115 S Filbert St, Mechanicsburg

DENTIST
Winner: Verber Family Dentistry

3920 Market St., Camp Hill
Runners-up
1. Kearns, Ashby, Rajchel & Associates
4509 Union Deposit Road, Harrisburg
4836 Trindle Road, Mechanicsburg
2. Forest Hills Dental Associates
2247 Forest Hills Drive, Harrisburg
3. (tie) Mechanicsburg Dental Associates
500 Gettysburg Pike, Mechanicsburg
Noll Dental Associates
701 S West St., Carlisle

DERMATOLOGIST
Winner:
Brownstone Dermatology
530 Walton Avenue, Hummelstown
100 Campus Drive, Entrance 3, Suite 100, Hershey
Runners-up
1. Rumay Parnes Associates
104 Erford Road, Camp Hill
2. Penn State Hershey Dermatology
3. Saye, Gette & Diamond Dermatology Assoc.
2201 Forest Hills Dr., Ste. 7, Harrisburg

EAR, NOSE & THROAT PHYSICIAN
Winner: Dr. Andrew Shapiro
Associated Otolaryngologists of Pennsylvania

875 Poplar Church Road, Ste. 320, Camp Hill
34 Northeast Drive, Hershey
Runners-up
1. Wesley Vanderark & Dr. Christopher Witt
ENT Surgery Group

425 N. 21st St., #301, Camp Hill
2. Richard Ferraro
Carlisle Ear, Nose & Throat
9 Brookwood Avenue, Carlisle
3. York ENT Associates
924 Colonial Avenue, Bldg. E, York

EYE DOCTOR
Premier Eye Care Group

Camp Hill and Harrisburg
Runners-up
1. (tie) Morrison Eye Associates
Hershey, Harrisburg, Dillsburg
Schein Ernst Mishra
Harrisburg & Lemoyne
2. Dailey Harvey Eye Associates
1857 Center St, Camp Hill
3. Armesto Eye Associates
2025 Technology Pkwy Suite 103, Mechanicsburg

FAMILY COUNSELING/CHILD PSYCHOLOGIST
Winner:
(Tie) AspireCare
49 Prince Street, Harrisburg
Upturn, LLC
355 N. 21st St., Ste. 200, Camp Hill
Winding Creek
100 Winding Creek Blvd., Mechanicsburg
355 N. 21st St., Harrisburg
Runner-up
PinnacleHealth Psychological Associates
205 S. Front St., 5th Floor, Harrisburg

FAMILY DOCTOR
Winner: Penn State Health Medical Group
hmc.pennstatehealth.org
Runners-up
1. Good Hope Family Physicians
1930 Good Hope Road, Enola
2. UPMC PinnacleHealth Family Care
3. Family Practice Center, PC

MIDWIFE
Winner: Elaine Greene, CNM
Women First Obstetrics and Gynecology
Runners-up
1. Gabriella Rumer, CNM
Partners in Women’s Healthcare
One Lemoyne Square #201, Lemoyne
2. Sandra Hoops, CNM
Woodward & Associates
8105 Adams Drive, Ste. B., Hummelstown

 OB/GYN
Winner: Partners in Women’s Health

Carlisle, Harrisburg and Lemoyne
Runners-up
1. (tie) May-Grant OB/GYN
7 locations in Lancaster & Lebanon counties
Women’s First
4700 Union Deposit Road, Ste. 140, Harrisburg
2025 Technology Pkwy., Ste. 309, Mechanicsburg
2. Woodward & Associates
8105 Adams Drive, Hummelstown
3. PinnacleHealth Obstetrics and Gynecology Specialists
OneTrinity Drive East, Ste. 110, Dillsburg

ORTHODONTIST
Winner: Hilton & Diminick

Camp Hill and Harrisburg
Runners-up
1. Alba Orthodontics
116 Cumberland Pkwy., Mechanicsburg
2. Apicella-Lorei Ortho
Carlisle and Mechanicsburg
3. Minium, Kearns and Lamb Orthodontists
Harrisburg, Mechanicsburg and New Cumberland

ORTHOPEDIST
Winner: Orthopedic Institute of Pa.

Throughout Central Pa.
Runner-up
OSS Orthopaedic Hospital
1861 Powder Mill Road, York

PEDIATRICIAN
Winner:
Heritage Pediatrics
3720 Market St., Camp Hill
Runners-up
1. JDC Pediatrics
Camp Hill and Mechanicsburg
2. Tan and Garcia Pediatrics
Camp Hill and Harrisburg
3. Carlisle Pediatric Associates
804 Belvedere St., Carlisle

PHYSICAL THERAPIST
Winner: CPRS Physical Therapy

Multiple locations in Central Pa.
Runners-up
1. Drayer Physical Therapy Institute
Multiple locations in Central Pa.
2. Orthopedic Institute of Pennsylvania
Multiple locations in Central Pa.
3. Select Physicial Therapy
Locations in Carlisle and Mechanicsburg

SPECIAL NEEDS FACILITY
Winner: The Schreiber Center for Pediatric Development

625 Community Way, Lancaster

FITNESS FACILITY
Winner:  Planet Fitness

Runners-up
1. The West Shore YMCA
410 Fallowfield Road, Camp Hill
2. LA Fitness
3. Gold’s Gym

HOSPITAL
Winner: UPMC Pinnacle

111 S. Front St., Harrisburg
Runners-up
1. Geisinger Holy Spirit
503 N. 21st St., Camp Hill
2. Penn State Health Milton S. Hershey Medical Center
500 University Drive, Hershey
3. Lancaster General Hospital
555 N. Duke St., Lancaster

PLACE TO HAVE A BABY
Winner: UPMC Pinnacle

111 S. Front St., Harrisburg
Runners-up:
1. Geisinger Holy Spirit
503 N. 21st St., Camp Hill
2. Penn State Health Milton S. Hershey Medical Center
500 University Drive, Hershey
3. Women & Babies Hospital – Lancaster General Health
690 Good Drive, Lancaster

URGENT CARE/EMERGENCY ROOM
Winners:
(tie) AllBetterCare Urgent Care Centers
Carlisle, Harrisburg & Mechanicsburg
Patient First
Harrisburg, Lancaster, Mechanicsburg and York burg
Runners-up
1. Geisinger Holy Spirit
503 N. 21st St., Camp Hill
2. AspireCARE
49 Prince St., Harrisburg

 

FAMILY SERVICES

ADOPTION AGENCY
Winner: Diakon Adoption and Foster Care

Mechanicsburg & York
Runners-up
1. Bethany Christian Services
Harrisburg, Lancaster and York

2. Family United Network
multiple locations
3. Common Sense Adoption Services
3001 Market St, Camp Hill

BANK/CREDIT UNION
Winner: Members 1st Federal Credit Union
Runners-up
1. PSECU
2. PNC Bank
3. Fulton Bank

CHILD CARE CENTER
Winner: Tender Years Child Development Center

Camp Hill, Hershey and Mechanicsburg
Runners-up
1. Bright Horizons
2. U-GRO Learning Centres
3. GraceWay Children’s Academy
4205 Carlisle Pike, Camp Hill

FAMILY PHOTOGRAPHER
Winner: Erin Shaffer Photography
Serving Central Pa.
Runners-up
1. (3-way tie) Elaine Gates Photography
309 E. Elmwood Avenue, Mechanicsburg
Henley Design Studio
5 Montego Court, Dillsburg
Sheryl Z Photography

PLACE TO HOLD A BIRTHDAY PARTY
Winner: My Gym Children’s Fitness Center
5103 Carlisle Pike, Mechanicsburg
Runners-up
1. Monkey Joe’s
3608 Hartzdale Drive, Camp Hill
2. Sky Zone Trampoline Park
Lancaster and Mechanicsburg
3. Tiger Rock Martial Arts
3300 Hartzdale Drive, #111, Camp Hill

SPA/SALON
Winner: Jenny’s Full Service Salon & Boutique

4500 Gettysburg Road, Mechanicsburg
Runners-up
1. The Spa at Hotel Hershey
100 Hotel Road Hershey
2. Sass Salon and Day Spa
931 Kranzel Drive, Camp Hill
3. Hand and Stone Massage and Facial Salon
handandstoneharrisburg.com
handandstonelancaster.com

SPORTS TEAMS (LOCAL)
Winner: Harrisburg Senators

Runners-up
1. Hershey Bears
2. Lancaster Barnstormers
3. Harrisburg Heat

VETERINARIAN
Winner: Good Hope Animal Hospital
6108 Carlisle Pike, Mechanicsburg
Runners-up
1. Boiling Springs Animal Hospital
550 Park Drive, Boiling Springs
2. Winding Hill Veterinary Clinic
1424 S Market St, Mechanicsburg
3. Lambs Gap Animal Hospital
1806 Lambs Gap Rd, Mechanicsburg

 

PLACES TO LEARN

CHARTER SCHOOL
Winner:
PA Distance Learning Charter School
Runners-up
1. (tie) Pennsylvania Leadership Charter School
Infinity Charter School
Pennsylvania Cyber Charter School (PA Cyber)
2. Commonwealth Charter Academy

CYBER SCHOOL
Winner: Pennsylvania Leadership Charter School
Runners-up
1. PA Distance Learning Charter School
2. Commonwealth Charter Academy
3. Pennsylvania Cyber Charter School (PA Cyber)

DANCE PROGRAM
Winner:
Tap ‘n Arts
24 Colonial Park Mall, Harrisburg
Runners-up
1. The Studio
427 N. Enola Road, Enola
2. Studio 91
719 Grantham Road, Mechanicsburg
3. Wevodau Dance Center
4830 Carlisle Pike, Mechanicsburg

DRAMA/THEATER CLASS
Winner: Harrisburg Academy

10 Erford Road, Wormleysburg
Runners-up
1. Gamut Theatre Group
15 N. Fourth St., Harrisburg
2. DreamWrights Center for Community Arts
100 Carlisle Avenue, York
3. Tap ‘N Arts Dance Studio
4600 Jonestown Road, Colonial Park Mall Suite 24, Harrisburg

GYMNASTICS PROGRAM
Winner: My Gym
Runners-up
1. Artistic Sports Academy Plus
20 Bradford Blvd., Harrisburg
2. Cheer Tyme Training Center
200 Lambs Gap Rd, Mechanicsburg
3. (tie) Harrisburg Gymnastics School
3427 Derry St, Harrisburg
Skyline Gymnastics
2185 Pennsylvania Avenue, York

HORSEBACK RIDING FACILITY
Winner: Holy Spirit Stables
facebook.com/holyspiritstables
1021 Beech St, Palmyra
Runners-up
1. Camp Hebron
camphebron.org
957 Camp Hebron Road, Halifax
2. Mill Run Farm
1090 Sheaffer Road, Dillsburg

LOCAL COLLEGE
Winner: Harrisburg Area Community College (HACC)

One HACC Drive, Harrisburg
Runners-up
1. Penn State Harrisburg
777 W. Harrisburg Pike, Middletow
2. Messiah College
One College Avenue, Mechanicsburg
3. Lebanon Valley College
101 College Avenue, Annville

LOCAL TECH/TRADE SCHOOL
Winner: Cumberland-Perry Area Vocational Technical School

Runners-up
1. Dauphin County Technical School
6001 Locust Lane, Harrisburg
2. (tie) Lancaster County CTC
Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology

MARTIAL ARTS PROGRAM
Winner: Eagle Martial Arts

5264 Simpson Ferry Road, Mechanicsburg
Runners-up
1. Tiger Rock Martial Arts of Central Pa.
98 Bridge St., New Cumberland
2. Fear Knot
3. Harrisburg Institute of Taekwondo
5000 Linglestown Road, Harrisburg

MUSIC LESSONS
Winner:
Harrisburg Academy
10 Erford Road, Wormleysburg
Runners-up
1. J. W. Music
Locations in Carlisle and Lemoyne
2. (tie) State Street Academy of Music
110 State St., Harrisburg
Forte Music
550 N. Mountain Road, Harrisburg
3. The Perfect 5th Musical Arts Center
4913 Gettysburg Road, Mechanicsburg

PARENTING CLASSES
Winner: Om Baby Pregnancy & Parenting Center
2201 Market St., Camp Hill
Runners-up
(tie) Penn State Health Milton S. Hershey Medical Center
UPMC Pinnacle

PRESCHOOL
Winner:
Tender Years Child Development Centers
Camp Hill, Hershey and Mechanicsburg
Runners-up
1. Harrisburg Academy
10 Erford Road, Wormleysburg
2. Bright Horizons
3. Carlisle Community Nursery School
1340 Forge Road, Carlisle

PRIVATE SCHOOL
Winner: Harrisburg Academy

10 Erford Road, Wormleysburg
Runners-up
1. Saint Joseph School
420 E. Simpson St., Mechanicsburg
2. (tie) Lancaster Mennonite School
2176 Lincoln Hwy. E., Lancaster
St. Margaret Mary School
2826 Herr St., Harrisburg
3. Trinity High School
3601 Simpson Ferry Road, Camp Hill

SPORTS TRAINING
Winner: Soccer Shots

Runners-up
1. Spooky Nook Sports
75 Champ Blvd., Manheim
2. (tie) Ignite Elite Athletic Training
115 Saint Johns Church Road, Camp Hill
Tiger Rock Martial Arts of Central Pa.
98 Bridge St., New Cumberland

SUMMER CAMP
Winner: Tender Years Camps
Camp Hill, Hershey and Mechanicsburg
Runners-up
1. Harrisburg Academy
10 Erford Road, Lemoyne
2. YMCA
3. Tiger Rock Martial Arts of Central Pa.
98 Bridge St., New Cumberland 

SWIMMING CLASSES
Winner: West Shore YMCA

410 Fallowfield Road, Camp Hill
Runners-up
1. Friendship Community Center
2. Community Aquatics Program
Cumberland Valley School District
3. Lebanon Valley College Swimming Lessons

YOGA CLASSES
Winner: Just Plain Yoga

1845 Market St., Camp Hill
Runners-up
1. Oh My Yoga
4407 Carlisle Pike, Camp Hill
2. (tie) Friendship Community Center
H2L Studio
2151 Fisher Rd #103, Mechanicsburg

 

Share This Story On:

 

Enews Subscribe

Sign up for Central Penn Parent's Daily E-newsletter for the latest blog posts, contests and more.

Subscribe

PA School Finder

How does your child's school rank?

Find Out →

Event Calendar

Events Calendar

« July 2020 » loading...
S M T W T F S
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Sat 04

Artifacts Speak

May 21 @ 10:00 am - October 31 @ 4:00 pm
Sat 04

Comedy Jubilee

July 4 @ 10:00 am - 11:30 pm
Sat 04

Steven Courtney’s Bag of Dreams

July 4 @ 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm